Wanamaker Trophy
click to enlarge

IHYC - E Sloop AM Race Winner

Rodman Wanamaker Trophy - 20' Sneakbox

Transfered to - E Sloop 1929

The Cup is kept permanently at the IHYC club, with a "keeper" trophy presented to the winner each year.

Deed of Gift Abstract
Trophy Winners History
YearBoatSkipperClub
2017T76Kyle RogachenkoTRYC
2016Showtime T18Clay JohnsonTRYC
2015Showtime T18Erik JohnsonTRYC
2014Showtime T18Erik JohnsonTRYC
2013Shimmer BH8Russ LucasBHYC
2012No Race - Light Wind
2011IH 89Arthur Baily IVIHYC
2010Ol' Blue T17Chad HillyerTRYC
2009Ol' Blue T17Chad HillyerTRYC
2008No Race
2007Magnum Force LA99James MaidaLYC
2006Esprit de Koars BH22Bobby KoarBHYC
2005Magnum Force LA99Carl HorrocksLYC
2004SlackTide IH4418Kirby SlackIHYC
2003Magnum Force LA99James MaidaLYC
2002LA 99James MaidaLYC
2001LA 88Phil BarloLYC
2000LA 11Bill NoldenLYC
1999LA 88Paul J. MagnoLYC
1998T 17Clifford CampbellTRYC
1997MA 4Runyon Colie, Jr.MYC
1996IH 7Buzz ReynoldsIHYC
1995MA 10Richard WightMYC
1994T 17Clifford W CampbellTRYC
1993IH 27Had BrickIHYC
1992No Race
1991BH 37Scott CallahanBHYC
1990T 17Clifford W CampbellTRYC
1989BH 17Michael FortenbaughBHYC
1988 Scott CallahanBHYC
1987 Corbin DayBHYC
1986 Michael FortenbaughBHYC
1985 B. FortenbaughBHYC
1984TheophrastusW.W. FortenbaughBHYC
1983Dave MagnoLYC
1982BambooR.D. BroegeBHYC
1981DarkstarWm. CampbellTRYC
1980 Scott CallahanBHYC
1979Ol' BlueBill CampbellTRYC
1978Ol' BlueCliff CampbellTRYC
1977ThucydidesSam MerrickBHYC
1976Alba DolensJack ManningSPYC
1975ThucydidesSam MerrickMYC ?
1974Race Canceled
1973Ol' BlueCliff CampbellTRYC
1972AmeradaGary SayiaSPYC
1971RippleEd O'MalleyMYC
1970SisyphusSam MerrickBHYC
1969FainaBill HornidgeBYC
1968Tee-wonMashhall WarnerTRYC
1967WindbornSam MerrickBHYC
1966Sheer TerrorCliff CampbellTRYC
1965Brand XJohn SangmeisterBYC
1964WindstormSam MerrickBHYC
1963Sheer TerrorCliff CampbellTRYC
1962Windstorm BHYC
1961Reskin IITom ChapmanBYC
1960Calamity M-4R. ColieMYC
1959High TideJ. SangmeisterTRYC
1958Wind SongS.V. MerrickBHYC
1957Top Drawer IHYC
1956Complex I MYC
1955Wigwam II MYC
1954Kittiwake MYC
1953Chimera TRYC
1952Chimera TRYC
1951Hirondelle SPYC
1950Wigwam MYC
1949HirondelleMike FaganSPYC
1948Hirondelle S1Mike FaganSPYC
1947Wigwam II M18L. Cliff LewisMYC
1946Wigadore MYC
1942-45No Races during WWII
1941Wind SongSam V. MerrickBHYC
1940HirondelleHenry ChanceMYC
1939Wind SongSam V. MerrickBHYC
1938Doon IIIRunyon Colie, JrMYC
1937HirondelleBritton ChanceMYC
1936Doon IIIRunyon Colie, JrMYC
1935AlouetteSam V. MerrickBHYC
1934HirondelleH.M. ChanceMYC
1933RepealD.H. ColyerBHYC
1932ArdetteT.M. ChanceMYC
1931Ardette MYC
1930Sally IHYC
1929Spray IHYC

20 foot Sneakbox

1928StormalongJ.J. KingLYC
1927Edith TRYC
1926Duster TRYC
1925Scotia MYC
1924Shirrand MYC
1923Windlass SPYC
1922Vanitie IHYC