Bilgeboarders' Trophy
click to enlarge

E Sloop (PM) - Mantoloking Race Winner

Bilgeboarders' Trophy

Presented 1939 By The Arkells

Trophy Winners History
YearBoatSkipper and CrewClub
2017Showtime T18Clay JohnsonTRYC
2016Hunter T 17Chad Hillyer, Kelly Darling-Hillyer, Carl Horrocks, Ryan BaileyTRYC
2015Limelight T 73Jeff BonanniTRYC
2014Hunter T 17Chad HillyerTRYC
2013MA-4Richard WightMYC
2012LE-73Jeffrey Bonanni OCC
2011Shimmer BH8Russell Lucas, Mike Dutton, Colleen Kelly, Meet MustBHYC
2010No Race - lack of wind
2009Ol' Blue T17Kirby Slack, John Ambis, Kate Scholes, Kate Scholes, Ryan BaleyTRYC
2008En FuegoWill Demand, Billy Warner, Rich YetmanBHYC
2007Esprit de KoarW. Peter Koar, Bob Koar, Matt Amarante, Tom KosinskiBHYC
2006En FuegoWill Demand, Billy Warner, George DemandSPYC
2005Catch 22Bobby Koar, Bob Koar, Peter Koar, Niki KennedyBHYC
2004 Paul Magno, Phil Barow, Kristen comer, Greer ScholesLYC
2003 Tim Faranetta, Megan Farfalla, Eric Horrocks, Jason ComerLYC
2002Ol' Blue T17Cliff Campbell, George Demand, Will DemandTRYC
2001No Race
2000 Paul Magno, Phil Barrow, Stan Schreyer, Merideth SchreyerLYC
1999Ol' BlueCliff Campbell, George Demand, Mary Jo Campbell, Will DemandTRYC
1998CalamityRunyon Colie, Jr., Dick Wight, Henry Colie, Scott CarlsonMYC
1997Ol' BlueCliff Campbell, George Demand, Mary Jo Campbell, Will DemandTRYC
1996Had Brick, Glen Dickson, Kevin SmithIHYC
1995Crazie Eights LA88Paul Magno, Phil Barow, Stan Schreyer, Kevin smithLYC
1994
1993
1992BH-2Scott J. Callahan + ??BHYC
1991
1990
1989
1988BH 13Peter FortenbaughBHYC
1987FeatherDick Wight, Betty Lucas, Michael Heinrich, Jay Darling
1986Silver SurferScott Callahan, Bob Koar, Jenny Adams
1985TheophrastusBill Wight, Dick Wight, John Dickson, Peter Fortenbaugh
1984BH-37Scott Callahan, Bob Koar, Mike O'Brien, Mary WagnerBHYC
1983FeatherRichard Wight, Betsy Lucas, Christine Wight, Michael Heinrich
1982LeptokurtosisDoug Love, Bob Koar, Willie DeCamp, Blair BartonMYC
1981LeptokurtosisDoug love, Bob Koar, Nancy Simpson, Peter Van Duyne
1980ShellbackDan Crabbe, Gary Sayia, Peter Sayia, Nancy Crabbe
1979LeptokurtosisDoug Love, ???MYC
1978Dog Meat DayPeter Commette, Terry Kempton, Chrissie Wight, Doug VreelandMYC
1977
1976
1975Ol' BlueCliff Campbell, John Spark, Kathe Grube, Mary Jo CampbellTRYC
1974Ol' BlueCliff Campbell, Jeff Lines, Linda Lines, Mary Jo CampbellTRYC
1973Eurus IIDave Loughran, Jackie Hary, Janet DeCamp, Henry Barton
1972Ol' BlueCliff Campbell, Mike Spark, Chris Wight, Lynn CampbellTRYC
1971CalamityRunnyon colie jr., Peter J. Weldon, Peter Commette, Julia Gibbons-NeffMYC
1970CalamityRunnyon colie jr., L. john Dughi Jr., Peter J. Weldon, William H. Weldon,IVMYC
1969CalamityRunyon Colie, L.John Dughi,Jr. Peter E.Chance, Murray E. BartonMYC
1968CalamityRunyon Colie, L.John Dughi,Jr. Peter E. Chance, Murphey E. BartonMYC
1967Sheer TerrorCliff Campbell, Ann Campbell, Pile Cambpell Bob DuchiTRYC
1966CalamityRunyon Colie, Jr., Raymond J. Lapfin, Tom M. Weldon, John L. Doghi, Jr.MYC
1965CalamityRunyon Colie, Jr., Raymond J. Lapfin, Tom M. Weldon, John L. Doghi, Jr.MYC
1964Wind StormS.V. Merrick, P. Wright, M.G. Merrick, J.R. MerrickBHYC
1963Wind StormS.V. Merrick, C. Tracy, M.G. Merrick, J.R. MerrickBHYC
1962Brand-XH. J. Sangmeister, R. Harges, J. Spark, M. SparkBDYC
1961Calamity TooR Colie, Jr., R. T. Weldon, Jr., D. S. Commette, R. J. LaffinMYC
1960CalamityRunyon Colie, Jr., Herbert A. Weldon, Robert Weldon, Jr., Edwin J. O'Malley, Jr.MYC
1959CalamityRunyon Colie, Jr., Robert Weldon, Jr., John P. Harkrader, Jr., Edmund Ill, Jr.MYC
1958KittiwakeT.M. Buck, F. Loughran, D. Loughran, R. Colie Jr.MYC
1957Complex IBritton Chance Jr., Michael Schoettle, E.J. O'Malley, Britton ChanceMYC
1956Top DrawerG.M. Nelson, J.B. Pierce, H.E. Dean, J.J. Summerill IIIIHYC
1955Wigwam IIJohn P. Benedict, L. Clifford Lewis, Francis Giammattie Jr., Charles L. Ill
1954HirondelleJames L.  Fagen Jr., J. Ross Picling Jr., Howland C. BottomleyMYC
1953Top DrawerE.J. O'Malley Jr., E.P. Bachmann III, J.B. GodshalkMYC
1952WigadoreLucy S.J.Lewis, J. Bond Godshalk, John P. Bennedick, James M. EarleMYC
1951HirondelleJohn Wright,Jr, W.T.Hadden,Jr, William O.PriceMYC
1950ChimeraR.Colie,Jr., E.Will,Jr., P.R.VanDuyne,Jr. J.B.Godshalk.Jr.MYC
1949Top Drawer M1H.M. Chance, J.Wright,Jr., E.M.Chance, J.F.Pillimg, P.PhelpsMYC
1948Chimera M13H.M. Chance, W.H.Hepburn III, R. Colie,Jr., J.B.Godshhalk,Jr.MYC
1947Alita II M2Morton G. Neff, Charles Ill, Thomas Barton,Jr.MYC
1946Doon IVR. Colie Jr, R.H. Bertram, E. Will JrMYC
1942 - 1945No Races WWII
1941Alita IIM. Gibbons-Neff Jr, Charles Ill, F.C. Gibbons-Neff, John ButterworthMYC
1940Alita IIM. Gibbons-Neff Jr, Charles Ill, John F. Pilling, Edwin M. LewisMYC
1939WindsongSamual V. Merrick, Edward Swain, Sonny Thubault, Gardner VanDyne, Ernest d'Ambly Jr.BHYC
Mantoloking 1938
Bilgeboard Race
Trophy 4 qts. Chataue Renault
Champagne - made in Egg Harbor
City N.J. first Prize
Second Prize 1 qt.
Doon III ( Winner ) with Parachute Set
Crew Tiddley Delavan Downer, Charlie Runyon, Bobby Hart & Runny Colie