6/24 afterparty at BHYC with a keg and a band

BBYRA Race History 1914 - 1929

Most of the information from these years has been lost!
This page will be used to gather records of fleet winners and other information from the member yacht club's history records.

Current sources:

  1. New Jersey Courier - articles 1914 - 1928 Collected by Jim Cadranel
  2. A-Cat BBYRA Champions Spreadsheet - Roy Wilkins
  3. I.H.Y.C. Champions list - Don Bottomley
  4. 100 Years at the Head of The Bay - BHYC History
  5. A Cats a Century of Tradition - Gary Jobson and Roy Wilkins
  6. 1924 BBYRA Yearbook

1914 Championship Series
Sailing schedule

20ft. Sneakbox

Pos.Boat NameCaptainClubPointsComment
1ArranO.G. DaleBHYCPoint tieWon in tie breaker
2PicaroonS.L. MeekerMYCPoint tie
3VanitieIHYCPoint tie
4CoquetteW.B. SimmondsMYCPoint tie

1915 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
20ft. SneakboxFrolicJ. Ridgeway SuchMYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxFrolicMrs. Louise ColieMYC
full listing

1916 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
20ft. SneakboxArranO.G. DaleBHYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxSkiboMiss BrakeleyBHYC
full listing

1917 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
20ft. SneakboxU-1J. Liddon Pennock, Jr.SPYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxResoluteMrs. SchofieldIHYC
full listing

1918 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
20ft. SneakboxVanitieShaw PannockIHYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxResoluteMrs. SchofieldIHYC

1919 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
20ft. SneakboxU-1Capt. EssigSPYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxSkiboMiss BrakeleyBHYC
full listing

1920 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
SloopVikingR.W. Schofeild, Jr.IHYC
20ft. SneakboxMowerJ. L. PennockSPYC
CatboatVirginiaP. WarringtonIHYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxVanitieMiss. IllIHYC

1921 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
SloopSonomaJ.C. ElversonSPYC
CatboatScat IIEdwin J. SchoettleIHYC
20ft. SneakboxMullHerbert IllIHYC
20ft. Ladies' SneakboxVanitieMiss IllIHYC
full listing

1922 Championship Series

From 1924 Yearbook

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
SloopVikingR.W. SchofieldIHYC
CatboatMary AnnCharles McKeehanIHYC
20ft. SneakboxVanitieHerbert IllIHYC
Ladies' SneakboxFrogMiss. HallMYC
15ft. Sneakbox B. TruittIHYC

1923 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameCaptainClub
SloopArdo IIR.K. WallingSPYC
CatboatMary AnnCharles McKeehanIHYC
20ft. SneakboxShirrandC.R. RunyonMYC
15ft. Sneakbox AC-U LaterF. Slade DaleBHYC
15ft. Sneakbox BShuflyA. HirstBHYC
Ladies' SneakboxOld SoakMrs. CrabbeTRYC
full listing

1924 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
SloopArdo IIWallingSPYC
Class A CatboatMary AnnCharles McKeehanIHYC
Class B CatboatSpiderSnyderTRYC
20ft. SneakboxShirrandRunyonMYC
15ft. Sneakbox AC-U LaterF. Slade DaleBHYC
15ft. Sneakbox BBetsy BobbettMiss Elizabeth CoxBHYC
full listing

1925 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
E SloopKonowingoDaleMYC
Class A CatboatSpyFrank ThacherSPYC
Class B CatboatSilent MaidSchoettleIHYC
20ft. SneakboxDusterCrabbeTRYC
15ft. Sneakbox ABohunkDilworthOGYC
15ft. Sneakbox BTiptopC. DunbarBHYC
full listing

Yachting Magazine article pg 1 pg 2 pg 3


1926 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
E SloopJeanTom HorrocksIHYC
Class A CatboatTamwockFrancis LarkinSPYC
Class B CatboatSilent MaidSchoettleIHYC
20ft. SneakboxDusterE. CrabbeTRYC
18ft. CatboatAdiosMiss K. ThacherSPYC
15ft. Sneakbox ASquidunkJefferisOGYC
15ft. Sneakbox BShuflyB. GoodallBHYC
full listing

1927 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
E SloopPeggyG.H. ThacherSPYC
Class A CatboatSpyFrank W. ThacherSPYC
Class B CatboatSilent MaidE.J. SchoettleIHYC
20ft. SneakboxNo qualifiers
18ft. CatboatSudsWillian WoodIHYC
15ft. Sneakbox ASea PirateGriffithOGYC
15ft. Sneakbox BBig BoyNorman MacGregorLYC
full listing

1928 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
E SloopPhantomThomas S. HorrocksIHYC
Class A CatboatTamwockNorman B. SmithSPYC
Class B CatboatMe TooF.O. BaileyBHYC
20ft. SneakboxStormalongJ.G. KeanLYC
18ft. CatboatPixieMiss Janet LetchworthIHYC
15ft. Sneakbox ASquidunkA.J. JefferisOGYC
15ft. Sneakbox BPodunkEugene GohlmanOGYC

1929 Championship Series

FleetBoat NameSkipperClub
E SloopRascalF. Slade DaleBHYC
Class A CatboatTamwockRoy WeaverSPYC
Class B CatboatMe TooF.O. BaileyBHYC
Class A+B SneakboxFlying DevilE. Britten IIIBHYC