win a trip to Bermuda during the upcoming America's Cup! - See News Page

BBYRA Race History 1960 - 1969

1960 Championship Series


1961 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

Morning

M Sloop - Buz Elkinton - SP

Jr. Jet 14 - Frank Tubridy - B

Jr. Comet - Charles J. Horter - IH

B Sneakbox - Carl VanDuyne - M

A Sneakbox - J. Goble - M

Sr. Penguin - Jim Carson - MC

Jr. Penguin - Connie Warren - NB

Afternoon

E Sloop - Runyon Colie Jr. - M

Flying Dutchman - Art Lange - L

A Cat - Mary Ann - R.D. Byrnes - TR

A Lightning - Jim Carson - MC

B Lightning - Bill Schwalje - NB

G Sloop - Colleen III - J.I. Dunn - BH

Sr. Comet - Sea Bee II - C.M. Barclay - BH

Sr. Jet 14 - Calvin & Naomi Engle - IH


1962 Championship Series

Note: No scores are recorded after Ocean Gate,
But the score sheets are labeled 'final standings'.

Newspaper Winners List


1963 Championship Series


1964 Championship Series


1965 Championship Series


1966 Championship Series

Morning

M Sloop Junior Penguin Jet 14 Intermediate Penguin Jr. Comet Sneakbox B Sneakbox A Senior Penguin Finn

Extra Races for Comet = T, and Lightning = J

Afternoon

E Sloop A Cat Lightning Sr. Comet Barnegat 17 Blue Jay

Flying Dutchman - No Data

Extra Races for Jet 14 = X


1967 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

Morning

M Sloop - Nomad II - W.W.(Bill) Fortenbaugh - BH

Jr. Penguin - Joe Papola - OG

Jet - Tony Ventimiglia - L

Int. Penguin - Gary Jobson - B

Jr. Comet - Dart - Debbie LaFountain - BH

B Sneakbox - Bill Bonn - L

A Sneakbox - Gary Watson - L

Sr. Penguin - Cliff Campbell - TR

Finn - Tony Iaria - OG

Afternoon

E Sloop - Ed O'Malley - M

A Cat - Spy - Don Sayia - SP

Lightning - Blabs - R.R.(Bob) Adams - BH

Comet - Bob Warren - IH

Barnegat 17 - William Wood - IH

Blue Jay - Ed Hoffman - MC


1968 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

Morning

M Sloop - Dick Wight - MR

Jr. Penguin -

Jet - Tony Ventimiclia - L

Int. Penguin -

Jr. Comet -

A Sneakbox - Doug Simonson - SP
B Sneakbox - Debbie Wilson - SP

Sr. Penguin - R. Brown - MC

Finn -

Afternoon

E Sloop - Wind Borne - S.V. Merrick - BH

Lightning - Jim Carson - MC

A Cat - Mary Ann

M Sloop (PM) -

Comet - Bob Warren - NB

Barnegat 17 - Dale Keyser - IH

Blue Jay - Fort's Folly - C.D. Fortenbaugh - BH


1969 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

Morning

M Sloop A - Mark Berson - L

M Sloop B - Dick Wight - MR

Int. Penguin - Lynn Campbell - TR

Junior Penguin - Terry Kempton - OG

Senior Penguin - Gary Jobson - BD

A Sneakbox - Howard Wright - MR

B Sneakbox - Keith Wilson - SP

Jet - Nancy Fitzpatrick - MR

Afternoon

Finn - Tom Barton - M

A Cat - Lotus - Peter R. Kellogg - BH

M Sloop C - Skip Moorhouse - M

E Sloop - Runyon Colie - M

Lightning - Jim Carson - MC

Barnegat 17 - Bob Schmicker - IH

Blue Jay - E. Hoffman - MC

Comet - none